Faculty News & Achievements

Spotlight on Department of Medicine faculty

We love to hear what DOM faculty are doing. If you have a great success or accomplishment or know other DOM Faculty who have, let us know!

Email awards, manuscripts, grants, promotions or other DOM news to Jennifer Mosher at mosherj@wustl.edu so they can be included on our website and in future newsletters.

2019

Maggie Chen, MD, PhD (Nephrology) was the recipient of a PRMRP Investigator-Initiated Research Award from the Department of Defense to study the treatment of Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS).
Gary Weil
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was the recipient of a five-year $24.7 million grant from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation for the DOLF Next Gen project (research to support elimination of elephantiasis and river blindness).
Jennie Kwon, DO (Infectious Diseases) was appointed to the NAM Health Policy Fellowship and Leadership Programs Advisory Committee.  
Nancy Bartlett
, MD (Oncology) was the recipient of the BJH Medical Staff Association Lifetime Achievement Award.
Melvin Blanchard
, MD (Medical Education) was elected vice chair of the AAIM Board Directors.
Lenise Cummings-Vaughn
, MD (Geriatrics and Nutrition) was the recipient of the 2019 Alene and Meyer Kopolow Award for Excellence in Service to Older Adults.
Megan Wren
, MD (Medical Education) was selected by the graduating class of 2019 as the Full-Time Clinical Teacher of the Year.
Rupa Patel
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was the recipient of the WU Gerry and Bob Virgil Ethnic of Service Award.
Melvin Blanchard
, MD (Medical Education) was the recipient of the 2019 Laureate Award from the ACP – Missouri Chapter.
Hamza Celik
, PhD (Oncology), Ha Dang, PhD (Oncology), Matthew Christopher, MD (Oncology), Kristen Sanfilippo, MD (Hematology) were the recipients of 2019 American Cancer Society Institutional Research Grants.  
Li Ding
, PhD (Oncology) received a $9 million grant from the National Institutes of Health (NIH) to study the life histories of breast and pancreatic cancers.
Gerald Dorn
, MD (Pharmacogenomics) was the recipient of a Harrington Scholar-Innovator Award from the Harrington Discovery Institute.
Brian Kim
, MD, PhD (Dermatology) was the recipient of a Young Dermatologist Achievement Award from the International League of Dermatological Societies. Also selected as the Young Leadership Award Recipient for the 2019 annual meeting of the American Dermatological Association.  
Timothy Yau
, MD (Nephrology) was the recipient of a Samuel R. Goldstein Leadership Award in Medical Student Education.

2018

Daniel Goodenberger, MD (VA) was appointed as one of the 8 chiefs of medicine to national VA Chiefs of Medicine Field Advisory Committee (COMFAC).
Deborah Rubin
, MD (Gastroenterology) was elected as a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS). 
Evan Sadler
, MD, PhD (Hematology) was the recipient of the Robert P. Grant Medal, the highest award of the International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis (ISTH). 
Michael Diamond
, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) was the recipient of the 2019 Stanley J. Korsmeyer Award from the American Society for Clinical Investigation (ASCI).
Blair Madison
, PhD (Gastroenterology) was the recipient of a four-year, $792,000 Research Scholar Grant from the American Cancer Society to study the effects of microRNAs in the course and prognosis of the colorectal cancer.  
Christine Pham,
MD (Rheumatology) was the recipient of a five-year, $3.8 million P30 grant from the NIH/NIAMS for the Washington University Rheumatic Diseases Research Resource-Based Center. 
Donna Jeffe
, PhD (General Medical Sciences) was the recipient of a four-year, $1.7 million grant from the NIH’s National Institute of General Medical Sciences for a project “promoting research careers among underrepresented minority physicians”.
Gary Weil
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was the recipient of a $2.6 million grant from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to lead a clinical trial in Ghana to evaluate a triple drug combination for treating onchocerchiasis, a parasitic worm disease also called River Blindness. 
Garry Tobin
, MD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research) was selected to have a four-year, full tuition scholarship for a medical student named in his honor through the Distinguished Alumni Scholarship Program.
Rakhee Bhayani
, MD (Medical Education) was selected to have a four-year, full tuition scholarship for a medical student named in her honor through the Distinguished Alumni Scholarship Program.
Daniel Goodenberger
, MD (VA) was elected Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians – London, and elected Governor of the Missouri ACP effective April 2019.
Kathryn Diemer
, MD (Bone & Mineral Diseases) was the recipient of the 2018 Excellence in Medical Student Career Advising Award from the Association of American Medical Colleges.
Malachi Griffith
, PhD (Oncology) was the recipient of a V Foundation for Cancer Research Scholar Award.
Caroline Kahle
, MD (Hospital Medicine) was named Chair of the BJH Ethics Committee.
Marcos Rothstein
, MD (Nephrology) was selected as the recipient of the 2018 Dr. Neville Grant Award for Clinical Excellence.
Michael Diamond
, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) was elected to the National Academy of Medicine.
William Powderly
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was elected as a Fellow in the Royal College of Physicians in London. 
Wayne Yokoyama
, MD (Rheumatology) was elected Master by the American College of Rheumatology. 
Richard Brasington
, MD (Rheumatology) was elected as Master by the American College of Rheumatology. 
Jaquelyn Fleckenstein
, MD (Gastroenterology) was the recipient of a “For the Commone Good” Award from the Legal Services of Eastern Missouri.
Jonathan Miner
, MD, PhD (Rheumatology) was selected as an Ann Palmenbert Junior Investigator from the American Society of Virology.  
Nancy Bartlett
, MD (Oncology) was named a 2018 Legacy Leadership Award honoree by the Gateway Chapter of the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.  She was selected to serve a three year term on the School of Medicine Committee on Research Integrity (CRI).
Megan Baldridge
, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases), Abhinav Diwan, MD (Cardiology), Brian Gage, MD, MSC (General Medical Sciences), Andreas Herrlich, MD, PhD (Nephrology), Benjamin Humphreys, MD, PhD (Nephrology), Karen Joynt Maddox, MD (Cardiology), Kathryn Knoop, PhD (Gastroenterology), Jeffrey Miner, PhD (Nephrology), Aubrey Morrison, MD (Nephrology), Margie Olsen, PhD (Infectious Diseases), and Philip Payne, PhD (General Medical Sciences) served as reviewers for the April 2018 NIH Mock Study Section at Washington University.
Maria Baggstrom
, MD (Oncology) was selected as a member of the Education Council for the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) inaugural Education Scholars Program.
Kevin Hsueh
, MD (Infectious Diseases) led the appication process for the IDSA Antimicrobial Stewardship Program Center of Excellence designation that Barnes-Jewish Hospital received. 
David Spencer
, MD, PhD (Oncology) was awarded a Clinical Scientist Development Award (CSDA) from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation. 
John Welch
, MD, PhD (Oncology) was incucted into The American Society for Clinical Investigation (ASCI). 
Abhinav Diwan
, MD (Cardiology) was inducted into The American Society for Clinical Investigation (ASCI). 
Benjamin Humphreys
, MD, PhD (Nephrology) was elected to serve as Secretary-Treasurer of The American Society for Clinical Investigation (ASCI). 
Megan Baldridge
, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) was named a 2018 Pew Scholar from the National Advisory Committee of The Pew Scholars Program in Biomedical Sciences.
C. Prakash Gyawali
, MD (Gastroenterology) was the recipient of the Resident/Fellow Alumni Achievement Award from the WUMC Alumni Association.
Douglas Tollefsen
, MD, PhD (Hematology) was the recipient of the Faculty Achievement Award from the WUMC Alumni Association.
Jonathan Miner
, MD, PhD (Rheumatology) was selected to receive the 2018 Young Physician-Scientist Award from the American Society for Clinical Investigation.
Todd Fehniger
, MD, PhD (Oncology) was selected as the new Medical and Scientific Director of the Biologic Therapy Core Facility (BTCF). 
Jennifer Alexander-Brett
, MD, PhD (Pulmonary & Critical Care) was the recipient of the Junior Physician Investigator Award from the American Federation for Medical Research.
Maria Remedi
, PhD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research), was the recipient of the Annual Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award from the WU Postdoctoral Society.
John DiPersio
, MD, PhD (Oncology) was elected President of the American Society for Blood and Marrow Transplantation (ASBMT). 
William Powderly
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was appointed to serve on the Office of AIDS Research Advisory Council (OARAC) from 2017-2021.
John DiPersio
, MD, PhD (Oncology) was elected President of the American Society for Blood and Marrow Transplantation (ASBMT).
Jasvindar Singh
, MD (Cardiology) was the recipient of the 2018 Hugh McCulloch Award from the American Heart Association.
Milan Chheda
, MD (Oncology) was the recipient of the 2018 American Academy of Neurology Neuro-oncology Investigator Award.
Stuart Kornfeld
, MD (Hematology) was selected to receive the 2018 Peter Raven Lifetime Achievement Award from the Academy of Science of St. Louis. 
Alfred Kim
, MD, PhD (Rheumatology) was the recipient of the 2018 Lupus Leadership Award from the Lupus Foundation of America – Heartland Chapter.
Sandor Kovacs
, MD, PhD (Cardiology) was selected as honorary doctor at Lund University in Lund, Sweden.
Kenneth Ludmerer
, MD (Internal Medicine) was elected Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians – London.
Rupa Patel
, MD, MPH (Infectious Diseases) was selected for the St. Louis Business Journal’s 40 under 40 Class of 2018.
Matthew Ciorba
, MD (Gastroenterology) was named chief of the Gastroenterology Division’s Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) Program.
Mark Sands
, PhD (Oncology) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2018 Distinguished Educator Award – Postdoctoral Research Mentoring, at the Distinguised Faculty Awards ceremony.
Kenneth Ludmerer
, MD (Internal Medicine) was chosen to recive the WUSM 2018 Distinguished Educator Award – Graduate Medical Education/Residents or Clinical Fellows, at the Distinguished Faculty Awards ceremony.
Victor Davila-Roman
, MD (Cardiology) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2018 Distinguished Educator Award – Mentoring of Junior Faculty, at the Distinguished Faculty Awards Ceremony.
Angela Brown
, MD (Cardiology) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2018 Distinguished Community Service Award at the Distinguished Faculty Awards ceremony.
Alan Braverman, MD (Cardiology) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2018 Distinguished Clinician Award at the Distinguished Faculty Awards ceremony.

2017

Ellen Binder, MD (Geriatrics & Nutrition), David Carr, MD (Geriatrics & Nutrition), Mario Castro, MD, MPH (Pulmonary & Critical Care), John DiPersio, MD, PhD (Oncology), Alfred Kim, MD, PhD (Rheumatology), Amy McQueen, PhD (General Medical Sciences), Margaret Olsen, PhD (Infectious Diseases), William Powderly, MD (Infectious Diseases), Lukas Wartman, MD (Oncology), and Peter Westervelt, MD, PhD (Oncology) served as reviewers for the November 2017 NIH Mock Study Section at Washington University.
Foluso Ademuyiwa
, MD (Oncology) was listed on the Forbes Honor Roll as one of the top 27 breast cance oncologists in the U.S.
Douglas Mann
, MD (Cardiology) was listed on the Forbes Honor Roll as one of the top 27 cardiologists in the U.S.
Sabrina Nunez
, PhD (Medical Education) was the recipient of a Samuel R. Goldstein Leadership Award in Medical Student Education.
Jennie Kwon
, DO, MSCI  (Infectious Diseases) was named the New Physician in Practice member of the American Osteopathic Association’s Board of Trustees.
Michael Diamond
, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) was selected as a Fellow by the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS). 
Kara Sternhell-Blackwell
, MD (Dermatology) was the recipient of the Gloria Anzaldua Advocacy at Intersections Award at the 10th Annual WUSTL James L. Holobaugh Honors Ceremony in November 2017.
David Warren
, MD, MPH (Infectious Diseases) was the recipient of the Society for Healthcare Epidemiology of America (SHEA) Barry Farr Award at ID Week.
Wayne Yokoyama, MD (Rheumatology) was the recipient of a Distinguished Faculty Award awarded at 2017 Founders Day.
Mauricio Lisker-Melman, MD (Gastroenterology) was the recipient of the 2017 Dr. Neville Grant Award for Clinical Excellence awarded at the BJH Medical Staff meeting in November 2017.
Carlos Bernal-Mizrachi, MD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research) was installed as the inaugural Philip E. and Carolyn E. Cryer Professor of Medicine on November 13, 2017.
Distinguished Service Teaching Awards for AY 2016-2017 – Congratulations to all DOM Faculty that received awards!
Lee Ratner, MD, PhD (Oncology) was selected to serve a two year term as chairperson of the Virology-A Study Section, Center for Scientific Review.
Gabriel Mbalaviele, PhD (Bone and Mineral Disease) was selected to serve a six year term on the Skeletal Biology Development and Disease Study Section, Center for Scientific Reveiw.
Robyn Klein, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) was named Vice Provost and Associate Dean for Graduate Education for the Division of Biology & Biomedical Sciences (DBBS), beginning January 1, 2018.
Matthew Ciorba, MD (Gastroenterology) was named chief of the Gastroenterology Division’s Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) Program.
William Powderly, MD (Infectious Diseases) was installed as the Larry J. Shapiro Director of the Institute for Public Health on September 21, 2017.
Benjamin Humphreys, MD, PhD (Nephrology) was installed as the Joseph Friedman Professor in Renal Diseases on September, 11, 2017.
Gregory Lanza, MD, PhD (Cardiology) was installed as the James R. Hornsby Professor in Biomedical Sciences on October 23, 2017.
Katherine Welbaecher, MD (Oncology) was installed as the Oliver M. Langenberg Distinguished Professorship in the Science and Practice of Medicine on November 8, 2017.
Brian Gage, MD, MSC (General Medical Sciences), Ramaswamy Govindan, MD (Oncology), Andrew Kau, MD, PhD (Allergy & Immunology), Makedonka Mitreva, PhD (Infectious Diseases), and Brian Van Tine, MD, PhD (Oncology) participated in the April 2017 NIH Mock Study Section at WU.
Sanjay Jain,
MD, PhD (Nephrology) was selected to serve a two year term as chairperson of the Kidney Molecular Biology and Genitrouinary Organ Development Study Section, Center for Scientific Review.
Steven Lawrence
, MD, MSc (Infectious Diseases) was the recipient of the Samuel R. Goldstein Leadership Award.
Ramaswamy Govindan, MD (Oncology) was the recipient of the Alton Ochsner Award Related Smoking and Disease.
Carlos Bernal-Mizrachi, MD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research) was elected to WUSM chapter of Alpha Omega Alpha as a faculty member.
Emily Fondahn, MD (Medical Education) was elected to the Fellowship in the American College of Physicians.
Ronald Bose, MD, PhD (Oncology) was selected for membership in the American Society for Clinical Investigation.
Angela Brown, MD (Cardiology) was the recipient of the Hugh McCulloch Award from the American Heart Association.
Gregory Longmore, MD (Oncology) was selected to serve a six year term as a member of the NIH Tumor Progression and Metastasis (TPM) Study Section.
Sandor Kovacs, MD, PhD (Cardiology) received the BJH Medical Staff Association Lifetime Achievement Award at the Semi Annual General Staff Meeting.
Clay Semenkovich, MD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research) was the recipient of the 13th Annual Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award from the WU Postdoctoral Society.
Clay Semenkovich, MD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research) was featured as the 57th Annual Max Miller Lecturer in Diabetes Research at the Metabolism Club at the 2017 Combined Meeting of CSCTR and MWAFMR.
Sabrina Nunez, PhD (Medical Education) was selected as a Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Teaching Fellow for 2017-2019.
Patricia Kao, MD (Nephrology) was selected as a Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Teaching Fellow for 2017-2019.

2016

Benjamin Humphreys, MD,PhD (Nephrology), Cynthia Ma, MD, PhD (Oncology), Leonard Maggi, PhD (Oncology), Christopher Miller, PhD (Oncology), Lee Ratner, MD, PhD (Oncology), and Katherine Welbaecher, MD (Oncology) served as reviewers for the November Mock Study Section at Washington University.
Daniel Ory
, MD (Cardiology) was the recipient fo the 2017 Harrington Discovery Institute Scholar-Innovator Award. 
Mauricio Lisker-Melman
, MD (Gastroenterology) was chosen to received the WUSM 2017 Distinguished Educator award – Graduate Medical Education/Residents or Fellows.
Thomas Bailey
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2017 Distinguished Clinician Award.
Luigi Fontana
, MD, PhD (Geriatrics and Nutrition) was the recipient of the Vincent Cristofalo Award for Aging Research fromt eh American Federation for Aging Research.
Eduardo Slatopolsky
, MD (Nephrology) was the recipient of the 2016 Award of Excellence from the National Kidney Foundation.
William Powderly
, MD (Infectious Diseases) was elected President of the Infectious Diseases Society America (IDSA).
Hilary Babcock
, MD, MPH (Infectious Diseases) was elected Vice President of the Society for Healthcare Epidemiology of America (SHEA).
Brian Finck
, PhD (Geriatrics and Nutrition) was appointed Chair fo the Insitutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC).
Daniel Rosenbluth
, MD (Pulmonary and Critical Care) was selected as the recipient of the 2016 Dr. Neville Grant Award for Clinical Excellence.
Clay Semenkovich
, MD (Endocrinology/Metabolish/Lipid Research) was the recipient of the Edwin Bierman Award from the American Diabetes Association.
Melvin Blanchard
, MD (Medical Education) was the recipient of the 2017 Parker J. Palmer Courage to Teach Award from the ACGME.
Nancy Bartlett
, MD (Oncology) was the recipient of the Healthcare Research Accomplishment Recognitiion Award from the Healthcare Businesswomen’s Association.
George Kyei
, MBChB, PhD (Infectious Diseases) received the Young Physician-Scientist Award from the American Society for Clinical Investigation.
John DiPersio
, MD, PhD (Oncolog) was the recipient for the 2016 2nd Century Award.
Lynn Cornelius
, MD (Dermatology) was elected President-elect of the Association of Professors in Dermatology.
Kian-Huat Lim
, MD, PhD (Oncology) was the recipient of a Career Development Award from the Pancreatic CAncer Action Network and the American Association for Cancer Research.
Brian Finck
, PhD (Geriatrics and Nutrition) was selected to serve a four year term on the Integrative Physiology of Obesity and Diabetes Study Section, NIH Center for Scientific Review.  
J. Evan Sadler
, MD, PhD (Hematology) was the recipient of the 2016 Henry M. Stratton Medal for Basic Science from the American Society of Hematology.
J. Evan Sadler
, MD, PhD (Hematology) was selected to serve a two year term as chairperson of the Hemostasis and Thrombosis Study Section, NIH Center for Scientific Review.
Timothy Ley, MD (Oncology) received the 2016 Carl and Gerty Cori Faculty Achievement Award.
John DiPersio, MD, PhD (Oncology) was elected Vice President of the American Society of Blood and Marrow Transplantation.
Ziyad Al-Aly, MD (Nephrology) was selected to chair the American Society of Nephrology (ASN) Publications Committee.
Kenneth Ludmerer, MD (Internal Medicine) was the recipient of the American Osler Society’s Lifetime Achievement Award.
Steven Lawrence, MD (Infectious Diseases) was selected as a Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Teaching Fellow for 2016-2018.
Russell Pachynski, MD (Oncology) was selected as a Kimmel Scholar from the Sidney Kimmel Foundation for Cancer Research, and recipient of the Prostate Cancer Foundation Young Investigator Award.
John Atkinson, MD (Rheumatology) received the Barnes-Jewish Hospital Medical Staff Lifetime Achievement Award.
Angela Brown, MD (Cardiology) was selected to receive the Stellar Performer in Health Care Award from the St. Louis American Foundation.
Samuel Klein, MD (Geriatrics & Nutrition) received the 2015 George A. Bray Founders Award from the Obesity Society.
Daniel Brennan, MD (Nephrology) was the recipient of the Senior Achievement in Clinical Transplanation Award from the American Society of Transplantation.
Brian Finck, PhD (Geriatrics and Nutrition) received the 12th Annual Outstanding  Faculty Mentor Award from the WU Postdoctoral Society.
Melvin Blanchard, MD (Medical Education) was elected President-Elect to the Association of Program Directors in Internal Medicine for FY 2016-2017.
Richard Gross, MD, PhD (Bioorganice Chemistry) was chosen for the 2016 Solomon A. Berson Award in Basic Science.
William Powderly, MD (Infectious Diseases) was inducted into the Delta Omego Honorary Society in Public Health.
William Powderly, MD (Infectious Diseases) receied the Pillar of Support Award from the Academic Women’s Network (AWN) during their annual awards event.
Brian Kim, MD (Dermatology) received the 2016 Clinical Scientist Development Award fromt eh Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.
Katherine Weilbaecher, MD (Oncology) was elected to teh Association of American Physicians (AAP).
Anitha Vijayan, MD (Nephrology) was elected to serve a 3-year term on the FPP Board of Directors.
Alan Zajarias, MD (Cardiology) and Joel Schilling, MD, PhD (Cardiology) were elected into the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society.
Wayne Yokoyama, MD (Rheumatology) was chosen to receive the Samuel R. Goldstein Leadership Award in Medical Student Education at the Distinguised Faculty Awards Ceremony.
Mark Thoelke, MD (Hospital Medicine) received the 2016 Society of Hospital Medicine (SHM) Award for Clinical Excellence.
Jean Schaffer, MD (Cardiology) received the WUSM 2016 Distinguised Investigator Award at the Distinguished Faculty Awards ceremony.
Ramaswamy Govindan, MD (Oncology) was installed as the Anheuser-Busch Endowed Chair in Medical Oncology for The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital.

2015

Nancy Bartlett, MD (Oncology) was selected to serve on the School of Medicine Committee on Research Integrity (CRI) for a three-year term.
Steven Lawrence, MD (Infectious Diseases) was appointed to the Public Health Committee of the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA).
Murali Chakinala, MD (Pulmonary) received the 2015 Heart PHor Hope Legacey Award from the Greater St. Louis Pulmonary Hypertension Association Midwest Chapter.
Elaine Mardis, PhD (McDonnell Genome Institute) was named editor-in-chief of the Journal Molecular Case Studies.
Jonathan Green, MD (Pulmonary) was a appointed as a member of the Secretary’s Advisory Committee on Human Research Protections (SACHRP) for the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services for a three-year term.
David Carr, MD (Geriatrics & Nutrition) and Deborah Parks, MD (Rheumatology) were selected as recipients of the 2015 Neville Grant Award for Clinical Excellence.
Jennifer Alexander-Brett, MD, PhD (Pulmonary) and Kory Lavine, MD, PhD (Cardiology) were awarded  the Burroughs Wellcome Career Award for Medical Scientists.
Kenneth Ludmerer, MD (Internal Medicine) received the Distinguised Medical Alumnus Award from The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine.
Richard Brasington, MD (Rheumatology) received the Distinguised Fellowship Program Director Award from the American College of Rheumatology.
Douglas Mann, MD (Cardiology) was named the first editor-in-chief of the Journal of the American College of Cardiology: Basic Translational Science.
John DiPersio, MD, PhD (Oncology) was named to the American Cancer Society’s National Medical Advisory Group for Patient Lodging
Timothey Ley, MD (Oncology) was named by President Barack Obama to the National Cancer Advisory Board.
Ying (Maggie) Chen, MD, PhD (Nephrology) received the Clinical Scientist Development Award from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.
Mauricio Lisker-Melman, MD (Gastroenterology) was accepted into the National Academy of Medicine of Mexico.
Dan Goldberg, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) was installed as the inaugural David M. and Paula L Kipnis Distinguised Professor.
Elaine Mardis, PhD (McDonnell Genome Center) was elected to the Baord of American Association for Cancer Research.
Jonathan Green, MD (Pulmonary) has been appointed to serve as a member of the Secretary’s Advisory Committee on Human Research Protections (SACHRP).
Daniel Link, MD (Bone and Mineral) will receive the Faculty Achievement Award, John Atkinson, MD (Rheumatology) will receive the Distinguished Service Award, and Ellen Li, MD, PhD (Gastroenterology) will receive the Alumni Achievement Award from the WUMC Alumni Association at the Reunion Alumni Awards Banquet on April 25, 2015.
John Atkinson, MD (Rheumatology) was invited to speak at the NIH Clinical Center Grand Rounds Great Teachers Lecture Series.
Jay Delmez, MD (Renal) received the BJH Medical Staff Association Lifetime Achievement “Master Physician” Award at the Medical Staff Association general meeting on April 9, 2015.
Jeffrey Crippin, MD (Gastroenterology) received the 2015 Leadership in Hepatology Award from Mid-America division of the American Liver Foundation.
James DuBois, DSc, PhD (General Medical Sciences) was installed as the Steven J. Bander Professor of Medical Ethics and Professionalism on Monday, March 2, 2015.
The Washington University & Barnes-Jewish Hospital Adult PH Program received accreditation from the Pulmonary Hypertension Association as a “Center of Comprehensive Care” which is their highest achievable tier.
J. Evan Sadler, MD, PhD (Hematology) will be installed as the Ira M. Land Endowed Chair for The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital.
Steven Brody, MD (Pulmonary) will be installed as the Dorothy R. and Hubert Moog Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Medicine for The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital.
Thomas De Fer, MD (Medical Education) received the Laureate Award from the American College of Physicians, Missouri Chapter.
Michael Rich, MD (Cardiology) was selected to receive the 2015 Distinguished Service Award from the American College of Cardiology.
Douglas Mann, MD (Cardiology) was selected to receive the 2015 Distinguished Mentor Award from the American College of Cardiology.
Rizwan Romee, MD (Hematology) and Meagan Jacoby, MD, PhD (Hematology) were selected to receive the American Society of Hematology (ASH) Scholar Award, beginning July 1, 2015.
Nate Stitziel, MD (Cardiology) won the Stamler award (clinical science) for the best overall junior faculty presentation at the Northwestern Cardiovascular Young Investigators’ Forum.
Kory Lavine, MD, (Cardiology) won first prize for junior faculty (basic science) at the Northwestern Cardiovascular Young Investigators’ Forum.
Barbara Lutey, MD (Medical Education) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2015 Distinguished Community Service Award at the Distinguished Faculty Awards ceremony on February 18, 2015.
Michael Holtzman,MD (Pulmonary) was chosen to receive the WUSM 2015 Daniel P. Schuster Award for Distinguished Work in Clinical and Translational Science at the Distinguished Faculty Awards ceremony  on February 18, 2015.

2014

Samuel Wickline, MD (Cardiology) received the Chancellor’s Award for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (https://news.wustl.edu/news/Pages/27753.aspx).
Richard Brasington, MD (Rheumatology) was selected to receive the 2014 Samuel R. goldstein Leadership Award in Medical Student Education.
Nancy Bartlett, MD (Oncology) was awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award from the CALGB/Alliance Coorperative Group.
Sandor Kovacs, MD, PhD (Cardiology) was elected President of the BJH Medical Staff Association for calendar years 2015 and 2016.
Bill Powderly, MD (Infectious Diseases) was elected Vice President of the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA).
Elbert Trulock, MD (Pulmonary) was selected as the recipient of the 2014 Neville Grant Award.
John DiPersio, MD/PhD (Oncology) was selected to receive the 2014 American Society of Hematology (ASH) Mentor Award.
Ellen Binder, MD (Geriatrics & Nutrition) was named the 2014-2016 Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Teaching Fellow.
Sanjay Jain, MD (Renal) was selected to serve as a member of the Kidney Molecular Biology and Genitourinary Organ Development (KMBD) Study Section, Center for Scientific Review.
Thomas Ciesielski, MD(Medical Education), Rafael Garcia, MD(Cardiology), Claire Moynihan, MD(Endocrinology), Amit Patel, MD(Gastroenterology), David Picker, MD(Pulmonary), and Peter Riedell, MD(Medical Oncology) were selected as recipients of the 2014 Knowlton Incentive for Excellence Award.  The 30th Anniversary Celebration of the Knowlton Incentive for Excellence Award will be held on November 6, 2014.
John DiPersio, MD/PhD (Oncology) will be honored by The American Society of Hematology with a 2014 Mentor Award at the 56th ASH Annual Meeting and Exposition in San Francisco for their sustained, outstanding commitment to the training and career development of early-career hematologists.
Evan Sadler, MD/PhD (Hematology) was appointed as the Ira M. Lang Endowed Chair from the Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital.
Steven Brody, MD (Pulmonary) was appointed as the Dorothy and Hubert C. Moog Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Medicine from the Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital.
Anita Vijayan, MD (Renal), was selected to serve a three-year term on the Acute Kidney Injury Advisory Group
Rowena Delos Santos, MD (Renal) was selected by the American Society of Nephrology (ASN) to serve on the Transplant Advisory Group for a three-year term.
Murali Chakinala, MD (Pulmonary), was selected as “Physician of the Year” by the Pulmonary Hypertention Association.
Jeffrey Miner, PhD (Renal) was previously selected by the American Society of Nephrology.
Daniel Brennan, MD (Renal) was selected as Deputy Editor for Transplantation.
Jeffrey Gordon, MD (Genome Institute) was elected to the American Philosphical Society.
Jane Garbutt, MBChB (General Medical Sciences) and Margaret Olsen, PhD, MPH (Infectious Diseases) were named Clinical Research Training Center Mentors of the Year. They were nominated for their efforts in clinical research education by the CRTC scholars and voted on by the CRTC leadership and staff.